Schedule

Home | Schedule | Live Music | Competitions
Classes | Instructors | MCs and DJs | Get tickets!

 

With 3 evenings, 2 afternoons and a late night of live music, 6 hours of classes and an opening barbecue, the Seattle Lindy Extravaganza has a schedule jam-packed with dancing, learning and fun times around Seattle!

All times approximate. Details including line-up and locations are subject to change.

 

Printable schedule PDF  Map of venues

 

Friday, July 19, 2019

5pm - 8pm

Opening BBQ and registration
Barbecue food and drinks included
*Full weekend and dance pass holders only

Lowdown Ballroom
     
8:30pm - 12:30am Friday night dance

Band: The Dueling Tenors: Alva Meets Zimmerman
Featuring Albert Alva, Jacob Zimmerman, Jen Hodge, Josh Roberts and Stefan Schatz

Beginner drop-in class 8:30pm - 9pm
Competition: The Fun Competition
DJ Chelsea Dole

Aria Ballroom

 

Saturday, July 20, 2019

10am - 2:15pm
(with 1h lunch break)

3 hours of classes

  Level 1 Level 2
10am Elaine & Stefan Adam & Máté (+ level testing)
11:15am Adam & Máté Elaine & Stefan
12:15pm Lunch break
1:15pm Locking with LockStatic
Russian Center
     
3pm-6pm Pro-am Jam

Band: Albert Alva and Jen Hodge with open mic and jam! Bring your instruments!
Snacks and soft drinks are included for full weekend and dance pass holders
Volunteer Park Amphitheater
     
8:30pm - midnight Midsummer Ball

Band: Josh Collazo and the Four on the Floor
Featuring Josh Collazo, Albert Alva, Jen Hodge, Ray Skjelbred and Mike Van Bebber

Competition: Ambi Strictly
Performances by the Army of Follows and the Savoy Swing Club Performance Troupe
DJ Jose Tello
Washington Hall
     
12:30am - 3am Late night dance

Band: Greg Ruby's Krazy Kats
Featuring Greg Ruby, Jen Hodge, Alex Guilbert and Jonathan Ng

Competition: Surprise Solo Jazz Competition!
DJ Chelsea Dole
Snacks and soft drinks included
Velocity Dance Center

 

Sunday, July 21, 2019

11am - 3:15pm 
(with 1h lunch break)

3 hours of classes

  Level 1 Level 2
11am Ariel & Ben Adam & Máté
12:15pm Popping with Chris Kaku
1:15pm Lunch break
2:15pm House with Devon Cady-Lee
Russian Center
     
4pm - 6pm Dancing in Downtown!

Band: Jonathan Ng and the Rain City Swing
Featuring Jonathan Ng, Josh Collazo, Greg Ruby, Michael Van Bebber and Ryan Donnelly
Westlake Park
     
9pm - 12:30pm Closing Dance and award ceremony

Band: Jim Ziegler and the Swing All Stars
Featuring Jim Ziegler, Josh Collazo, Jen Hodge, Greg Ruby and Jacob Zimmerman

Beginner drop-in class 9pm-9:30pm
DJ Sean Dunn

Century Ballroom